|

|
Beauty
& Skincare Articles
Glossary
of Cosmetics Terms and Definitions – Put Your Face On
by Arden Mellor
If you’ve really delved into cosmetics
and their makeup, their ingredients, and their properties, you’ve
probably found that they can be quite technical. But you don’t need
all that technicality – you just want to look good. So we’ve compiled
this glossary of cosmetics terms and definitions to help clear up
the picture. Review it carefully, and your cosmetics will start
to make more sense to you.
- Acne
Acne is an inflammatory skin disease that’s made evident by pimples
that can appear on almost any part of the body, but are usually
on the face. Colosé
Acne Fighting System.
- Acrylic
- Something that’s acrylic has the
property of being able to repel water or moisture.
- Allergen
An allergen is something that produces an allergic reaction.
- Allantoin
Allantoin, extracted from a plant, is used in creams and skin
preparations to heal and soothe.
- Almond oil
Almond oil is vegetable oil made with almonds. It’s used in cosmetic
products that soften the skin.
- Aloe
Vera
Aloe Vera is a plant that has wonderful healing and softening
properties. Many people have an Aloe Vera houseplant, because
you can break off a piece and use the extract from inside to soothe
and heal cuts, burns and abrasions. It’s a very common ingredient
in cosmetics because of it’s softening properties. Colosé
Milk of Aloe
- Astringent
An astringent, as part of the facial cleansing system, is commonly
known as toner, and it controls oily skin and lowers the pH of
the face after cleansing. Basically, it draws tissues together.
- Beeswax
Beeswax has been used in cosmetics for centuries, mostly for its
emulsifying properties.
- Benzoyl Peroxide
Benzoyl peroxide is a common ingredient found in acne treatments,
used for its antibacterial properties.
- Bergamot
The Bergamot tree is grown predominantly in southern Italy. The
Italians make an oil from the rind of the bergamot tree’s citrus
fruit, which is good as an antiseptic, a cleanser, and a deodorizer.
- Blackhead
A blackhead is a type of pimple that forms when the pores of the
skin get clogged with oils and impurities. Colosé
Acne Fighting System.
- Botanical
Botanical products are those that are made from plants.
- Botox
Botox is simply the trade name for botulinum toxin A. It’s a product
that’s becoming increasingly popular for getting rid of wrinkles
in the face, which is performed by injections.
- Bronzers
Bronzers are products that darken the skin to make it look naturally
tanned.
- Buffer
A buffer is a pH-balanced cleanser that makes the skin shinier and softer.
- Butcher’s Broom
Butcher’s Broom is a plant extract that’s used to “sweep away”
redness in the face.
- Callus
A build-up of tough layers of skin is referred to as calluses.
They can be removed with a pumice stone, or you can get them professionally
removed by an esthetician.
- Candela wax
Candela wax is combined with oil to give more body to lipsticks.
- Cellulite
Cellulite is the word used to refer to the fatty deposits that
cause a dimpled or uneven appearance of the skin, usually around
the thighs and buttocks.
- Ceramides
Ceramides is a substance that protects the skin against moisture
loss. It’s also synthetically-reproduced in skin care products.
- Chamomile
We’ve probably all heard of chamomile tea; it’s made from a plant.
Well, it’s not only good for health by drinking, it’s also a great
anti-inflammatory when used in lotions.
- Citric acid
Citric acid has many uses. It’s used in skincare products as an
astringent and an antioxidant.
- Clarifying
Clarifying lotion is the toner part of a cleansing system that
balances the pH of the skin after cleansing.
- Collagen
Collagen is a natural part of the skin, but it can be increased
in volume with injections to plump up a certain area. Those women
who want that full pouty look can have collagen injected into
their lips.
- Cucumber juice
Cucumber juice is used on the face to tighten the pores and stop
the skin from drying out.
- Depilation
Depilation is the process of removing hair from the skin.
- Dihydroxyacetone (DHA)
DHA is a cosmetic product that bronzes the skin to resemble a
tan.
- Echinacea
Echinacea is a natural product that’s most commonly used to reduce
flu or cold symptoms. But it’s also used in some skin care products
to stop itching and soothe the skin.
- Eczema
Eczema is an inflammatory condition that causes the skin to become
red, scaly and itchy.
- Elastin
Elastin is used in cosmetics to protect the skin from getting
dry.
- Electrolysis
Electrolysis is a process where an electric current is applied
to hair roots to kill them.
- Emollient
An emollient is something that soothes and softens the skin.
- Emulsifier
An emulsifier is a substance added to a product to thicken it.
- Epilation
Epilation is the process of removing hair from beneath the surface
of the skin.
- Esthetician
An esthetician is a professional trained to give beauty treatments
like facials, manicures, and pedicures.
- Evening primrose
Evening primrose is a natural substance used as a toner or moisturizer.
- Exfoliate
When you exfoliate your skin you remove layers or scales.
- Glycerin
Glycerin can be found in moisturizers; it holds water particles
together.
- Glycolic peel
A glycolic peel is a method used to exfoliate or remove dead layers
of skin.
- Humectant
A humectant is a substance that helps retain moisture.
- Hydrate
When you hydrate skin, you add moisture to it.
- Hydroquinone
Hydroquinone is a white crystalline compound used in skincare
products as a bleaching agent.
- Hyperpigmentation
Hyperpigmentation is a skin condition caused by ultraviolet light
from the sun, which darkens the skin.
- Jojoba
Jojoba is a multi-purpose substance, used as a moisturizer, as
well as to reduce wrinkles and stretch marks.
- Karite
Karite is a natural ingredient that keeps the skin healthy.
- Keratin
Keratin is the natural substance that gives nails and hair their
resiliency.
- Kojic acid
Kojic acid is used to lighten the color of the skin.
- Lactic acid
Lactic acid is a natural ingredient in the body that moisturizes
the skin.
- Lanolin
Lanolin is a fatty substance made from wool, that moisturizes
and emulsifies, as well as absorbs water.
- Licorice
Licorice, in its natural form (not the kind we eat), is good for
treating acne and soothing skin irritated by allergies.
- Malic acid
Malic acid comes from raw fruit, like apples, cherries and tomatoes,
and is used as a glycolic agent.
- Mallow
Mallow is a softening agent made from plants, that helps reduce
inflammation, age lines, and eye swelling.
- Melanin
Melanin is the dark pigment in hair and skin.
- Moisturizer
In cosmetics, a moisturizer;
moisturizer is a cream that hydrates the skin. Colosé makes
a wide selection of moisturizerizing
milks for all skin types.
- Non-comedogenic
Cosmetic products that are non-comedogenic (or they may be referred
to as non-occlusive) don’t plug the pores, so don’t cause skin
irritation or pimples.
- PABA
PABA stands for para-aminobenzoic acid. It’s a part of the vitamin
B complex and is used in some sunscreen lotions.
- Panthenol
Panthenol, or vitamin B5, is used as a moisturizer.
- Petrolatum
Petrolatum is another word for petroleum jelly. It’s used in creams
as a lubricant, to soften and soothe the skin. It also seals in
moisture.
- pH
pH is an abbreviation for percentage of hydrogen. In cosmetics,
it measures the level of acidity.
- Photoaging
Photoaging is damage to the skin caused by too much exposure to
the sun.
- Photosensitivity
Photosensitivity is a skin condition, manifested in rashes or
swelling, that results from applying or eating certain chemicals
or foods, then exposing the skin to sunlight.
- Phytocosmetics
Phytocosmetics are cosmetics that are made with natural ingredients
from plants.
- Pore
A pore is a tiny opening in the skin that serves as an outlet
for sweat.
- Psoriasis
Psoriasis is a skin disease that produces dry, itchy red patches.
- Retinol
Deficiency in retinol, another name for vitamin A, results in
a hardening and roughening of the skin. Retinol is the main ingredient
in products like Retin-A and Renova, that help to reduce wrinkles
and heal acne. Colosé
Retinol Cream
- Rosacea
Rosacea is a skin condition that produces red oily skin and acne.
- Royal Jelly
Royal jelly is a natural product that’s taken from bees. It has
many medicinal purposes and creates generally good health, including
healthy skin.
- Sage
Sage, a member of the “parsley, sage, rosemary and thyme” group,
is not just a herb for cooking. It also helps to disinfect and
heal wounds.
- Salicylic acid
Salicylic acid dissolves layers of the skin and is used in the
treatment of eczema.
- Shea butter
Shea butter is a fat made from the seeds of the shea tree. It’s
used in creams and lotions to soothe, soften and moisturize the
skin.
- SPF
SPF is an acronym for sun protection factor. Sunscreen products
have an SPF; the higher the SPF, the more protection you get from
sunburn.
- Sunscreen
Sunscreen is a product, usually a cream, that’s applied to the
skin to protect it from getting sunburned. The amount of protection
is governed by its SPF.
- Sunblock
Sunblock, as opposed to sunscreen, is a lotion that actually blocks
the ultraviolet rays of the sun. It’s more effective than sunscreen.
- Surfactant
- A surfactant is an ingredient that
promotes an efficient mixture of oil and water.
- Tartaric acid
Tartaric acid comes from apples and is used to promote the texture
and tone of the skin.
- Tea tree oil
Tea tree oil is a natural preservative that’s used in soap, shampoo
and skin care products to clean and disinfect.
- Thyme
Thyme, another herb primarily used for cooking, is also useful
as an antiseptic and antibacterial agent. You’ll find it in some
soaps.
- Tocopherol
Tocopherol is another name for the fat-soluble vitamin E, which
aids in the skin reproduction process.
- Toner
The toner is a part of the facial cleansing system. It’s used
after the cleanser, and cleans any last traces of dirt that may
be left, as well as returning the skin to its natural pH.
- Undertone
Undertone is a term used to refer to the tone of the skin, like
warm or cool.
- Vitamin A
Vitamin A is a fat-soluble vitamin. A deficiency in vitamin A
can cause toughening and hardening of the skin.
- Vitamin C
Vitamin C is a water-soluble vitamin. It’s used in anti-aging
creams because of it’s preservative and antioxidant properties.
- Vitamin D
Vitamin D is a fat-soluble vitamin. It promotes strong bones and
teeth, but can be detrimental if collected in the skin as a result
of too much exposure to the sun.
- Vitamin E
Vitamin E is a fat-soluble vitamin. Its antioxidant properties
make it useful for promoting healthy skin and hair.
- Wheat germ oil
Wheat germ oil, an ingredient found in natural cosmetics, aids
in renewing skin cells. It also has a large quantity of vitamin
E in it. Wheat Mask * Face
Cream Vivifiante
- Zinc oxide
Zinc oxide is a chemical compound that was originally used as
a whitening face powder around the beginning of the 20th century.
It’s quite often found in sun protection products because of its
ability to protect. It also soothes and heals the skin.
So there you have it. And with your
newfound knowledge, you can buy your cosmetics with the confidence
that you know what you’re getting. Whether you’re buying foundation,
mascara, lipstick, nail polish, lotion, or any one of the many skin
care products available on the market today, you’ll always be able
to get just the right ones to enhance your natural beauty.
And check out all the makeup websites
on the Internet. That’s the best place to shop for your cosmetics
and skin care products. You’ll get the best selection, and you’ll
also find many discount cosmetics sites. You’ll find some of the
most popular brand names there, too, like Mac Cosmetics, or Mary
Kay Cosmetics, or Avon, Or Estee Lauder, or Clinique, and many,
many more.
So now you’re in tune with cosmetics
terms and definitions, go and “put your face on”. And when you’re
done, go and show off that natural beauty. If we could whistle,
we would. Because “you look maaarvelous, dahling!”
About the Author:
Arden Mellor is a successful home
based freelance writer, one of experience and diversity. The knowledge
brought to you through Arden's articles has been designed for simplicity.
The world is much too complicated, and Arden’s contribution to the
world is to bring the complexities of life into a simpler arena,
one that anyone and everyone can understand and use. Arden writes
many informative articles on such topics as cosmetics
affiliate programs, tanning
lotion and wholesale
jewelry, and our wishes are that you benefit from the wisdom
presented in these articles in making life simple. Information
on the Make-up USA Affiliate Program
This "Glossary
of Cosmetics Terms & Definitions" reprinted with permission.
|